Professor

Professor

Roland Krüger’s Students 2021/2022

Prizes of Students

Aachen, MozARTe International Piano Competition
  • 2020 3rd prize junior category B, Eric Edmundson
Aarhus (DK), International Competition for young pianists
  • 2013 2nd prize, Victoria Audrey Sarasvathi
Barletta (I), International Competition for young musicians
  • 2011 1st prize and Special Prize, Kateryna Levchenko
Berlin, Bechstein Piano Competition for young musicians
  • 2019 3rd prize and Special Prize for Contemporary Music, Eric Edmundson
Berlin, Berliner Festwoche, International Piano Competition
  • 2020 2nd prize, Youngho Park
Bern (CH), Elevato  International Youth Piano Competition
  • 2021 1st prize, Yi-Chung Huang
Bitburger Klavierspiel-Wettbewerb
  • 2006 1st prize, Noah Vinzens
  • 2008 1st prize and special prize, Julia Hermanski
  • 2012 1st prizes, Prudence Nugroho and Leon Wenzel
  • 2018 1st prize, Eric Edmundson
Braunschweig, Grotrian-Steinweg
  • 2017 2nd prize, Jan-Aurel Dawidiuk
Castellana Grotte (I), International Competition Don Vincenzo Vitti
  • 2011 1st prize, Maya Ando
Catania, Amigdala International Music Competition
  • 2019 Bach special prize, Yoomin Shin
Cortemilia (I), International Competition
  • 2008 2nd prize and „Scriabin-Prize“, Olga Chelova
Dresden, Anton Rubinstein Competition
  • 2012 Special Prize for contemporary music, Ji-Hwan Hong
Dresden, Carl Maria von Weber Competition
  • 2019 2nd prize, Eric Edmundson
Düsseldorf, Bachelor Piano Award
  • 2016 1st prize, Jinhua Liu
Emsland/Bentheim, Jugendkulturpreis Talente
  • 2009 1st prize, Julia Hermanski
Essen, Rotary-Klavierwettbewerb
  • 2010 2nd prize, Violetta Quapp
Granada (E), Maria Herrero
  • 2014 3rd prize, Jinhua Liu
Hamburg, Steinway-Klavierspielwettbewerb
  • 2005 2nd prize, Noah Vinzens
  • 2006 1st prize and Public Prize, Noah Vinzens
  • 2010 2nd prize, Violetta Quapp
  • 2011 3rd prize, Victoria Audrey Sarasvathi
Hamburg, TONALi Competition
  • 2019 1st prize and public prize, Jan-Aurel Dawidiuk
  • 2019 Creative Prize, Josefa Schmidt
Hanover, Karl Bergemann Sightreading Competition at HMTMH
  • 2013 3rd prize, Yukyeong Ji
  • 2019 2nd prize, Yi-Chung Huang
Hanover, Gundlach Music Prize
  • 2017 Anastasia Sokolova
Hohenlimburg, International Hohenlimburg Music Competition
  • 2014 1st prize, Jinhua Liu
Imperia (I), International Competition
  • 2008 3rd prize and „Scriabin-Prize“, Olga Chelova
Jugend musiziert – German National Youth Competition
  • 2008 1st prize,  Hans-Sikorski-Gedächtnispreis and Klassikpreis der Stadt Münster, Noah Vinzens
  • 2009 Special prize for contemporary music at „Wochenende der Sonderpreise“ (WESPE),  Julia Hermanski (Duo)
  • 2012 1st prize,  Special prize for modern music at „Wochenende der Sonderpreise“ (WESPE),  Victoria Audrey Sarasvathi (Duo)
  • 2014 1st prize,  Hans-Sikorski-Gedächtnispreis, Leon Wenzel
  • 2014 1st prize,  Yoomin Shin
  • 2017 1st prize,  Hans-Sikorski-Gedächtnispreis and Special prize for contemporary music at „Wochenende der Sonderpreise“ (WESPE), Jan-Aurel Dawidiuk
  • 2018 1st prize(Duo) and Special prizes (Duo and Solo) at „Wochenende der Sonderpreise“ (WESPE), Jan-Aurel Dawidiuk
  • 2019 1st prize (Trio), Eric Edmundson
  • 2021 1st prize (Duo), Eric Edmundson
Kasseler Kunstpreis
  • 2008 Noah Vinzens
Kassel, Louis Spohr International Competition
  • 2010 1st prize and Public Prize, Julia Rinderle
Königs Wusterhausen, International Piano Competition
  • 2019 2nd prize, Youngho Park
Köthen, Bach-Competition for young pianists
  • 2009 1st prize, Violetta Quapp
Lecce (I), International Competition
  • 2009 1st prize, Olga Chelova
Lindau-Friedrichshafen, Rotary-Wettbewerb
  • 2008 1st prize and Public Prize, Noah Vinzens
Lleida, Ricard Vines International Piano Competition
  • 2021 3rd prize, Youngho Park
Meiningen, Hans von Bülow Competition
  • 2012 3rd prize category conducting from the piano, Maxim Böckelmann
Munich, Münchner Klavierpodium für die Jugend
  • 2011 9 various Special Prizes for Kateryna Levchenko, 4 various Special Prizes for Julia Rinderle, Dialog Prize
  • 2016 2 various Special Prizes for Haoran Liu, Jinhua Liu and Iulia Maria Marin
Napoli (I), NOMEA Piano Competition
  • 2021 1st Prize (online edition) Best Pianist Category, Youngho Park
Newcastle-upon-tyne (GB), Young Pianists of the North
  • 2012 2nd prize, Victoria Audrey Sarasvathi (1st prize was not awarded)
Oeiras (Portugal), International Piano Competition
  • 2021 1st Prize, Youngho Park
Orléans (F), International Piano Competition
  • 2014 Isang Yun Prize, Yukyeong Ji
Paris (F), International Competition Conservatoire Russe A. Scriabine
  • 2011 2nd prize, Kateryna Levchenko
Paris, Maisons-Laffitte (F), International Piano Competition Ile de France
  • 2011 1st prize unanimité and Special Prize, Kateryna Levchenko
  • 2021 1st prize, Youngho Park
Pieve (I), International Competition Lia Tortora
  • 2012 1st prize assoluto con lode, Julia Rinderle
  • 2014 1st prize, Hikaru Kanki
Piove di Sacco, near Venezia (I), International Competition Citta di Piove di Sacco
  • 2014 1st prize, Noah Vinzens
Porto (Portugal), International Competition Santa Cecilia
  • 2015 3rd prize, Yukyeong Ji
San Dona di Piave (Italy), International Competition
  • 2017 1st prize category E and Popovic Prize professional category, Leon Wenzel
  • 2021 1st prize (Special online edition), Youngho Park
Schwerin, International Competition “Verfemte Musik”
  • 2018 3rd prize, Jan-Aurel Dawidiuk
Sendai (J), International Music Competition
  • 2013 6th prize, Ji-Hwan Hong
Seoul (Korea), Asia Musicians Federation Concours
  • 2014 1st prize, Yoomin Shin
Seoul (Korea), Teenager Piano Concours
  • 2014 Grand Prix, Yoomin Shin
Seoul (Korea), Sejong Music Award
  • 2014 Yoomin Shin
Sète (F), Claude Bonneton Piano Competition
  • 2011 1st prize, Kateryna Levchenko
Stockholm (SW), International Music Competition
  • 2014 1st prize, Jinhua Liu
Taurisano (I), European Grand Prize of Music
  • 2011 1st prize of piano and Mendelssohn Cup, Kateryna Levchenko
Troisdorf, International Young Pianists Competition
  • 2013 1st prize, Julia Rinderle
Überlingen, International Competition Bodensee
  • 2019 2nd prize and public prize, Hikaru Kanki
Valence (F), International Competition Teresa Llacuna
  • 2016 Finalist, Special Prize, Eugene Shon
Vevey (CH), Clara Haskil Competition
  • 2015 Finalist, Public Prize, Prize “Coup de Coeur” and Prize “Children’s Corner”, Yukyeong Ji
Vietri sul mare (I)
  • 2015 1st prize assoluto, Yoomin Shin
Vilnius (Lit), M. K. Ciurlionis Piano Competition
  • 2019 2nd prize and special prize, Youngho Park
Vilnius (Lit), Lisztofonija
  • 2021 1st prize, public prize and special prize, Simonas Poška
Würzburg, Bertold Hummel Competition
  • 2013 3rd prize, Yukyeong Ji
YAMAHA scholarship competition
  • 2014 scholarship, Victoria Audrey Sarasvathi
Zwickau, Schumann Competition for young Pianists
  • 2012 1st prize and special prizes, Victoria Audrey Sarasvathi
  • 2014 3rd prize and special prize, Leon Wenzel

Information about the admission examinations at Hanover University of Music, Drama and Media

Admission examinations take place every year in june. Applications have to be sent before april, 15th. Please look for further information about the programmes of study and the requirements of the admission examinations: www.hmtm-hannover.de

top